Search Decisions
[…] issue of nexus.  The standards are as follows:  "First, was the claimant's record prejudiced by the errors in the sense 
that  the  record  appears  worse  than  it  would  in  the  absence  of  the  errors?    Second,  even  if  there  was  some  such 
prejudice, is it unlikely that he would have been promoted in any event?”  Id. at 176. 

 

 

 

 
The Coast Guard recommended relief in the applicant’s case similar to that that an officer 
would  be  entitled  to  whose  record  was  not  considered  by  a  selection  board  due  to  an 
administrative error. Under 14 U.S.C. § 262(b) an officer shall not be considered to have failed 
of selection if he was not considered by a selection board because of administrative error.  The 
law further states that “[i]f he is selected by the next succeeding selection board and promoted, 
he shall be given the date of rank and position on the active duty promotion list in the grade to 
which promoted that he would have held had he been recommended by the first selection board.”  
In cases of administrative error, it is as if the administrative error never occurred. In this case, by 
treating the applicant’s PY 2012 failure as his first, it is as if the FY 2011 failure never occurred.